The 2019-2020 Danville Community Band Roster

Dr. Robert Calonico, Music Director & Conductor • Dr. Lawrence E. Anderson, Founding Director ◊

 *= Principal

◊ = Charter band member

PICCOLO
Heather Anderson, Band Teacher
Pat Wheeler, Therapy Dog Handler

FLUTE

Heather Anderson, Music Teacher
Karla Angle*, Music Teacher
Katie Horn, Musician Travel Coordinator
Pat Isom, Church Organist 
Antonia Lau, Mother of Dragons
Diane Nickerson, Quilter
Amy Nielsen, Armchair Historian 
Meg Thayer, Neuropsychologist
Pat Wheeler, Author

OBOE

Linda Aguirre, Bartender (Retired)
Sara Waters*, Graphic/Web Designer

ENGLISH HORN
Linda Aguirre, Teacher (Retired)

BASSOON

Al Gainey, Social Media Manager
Madeliene Ward,*Tail Gunner
Brent Wickemeyer, Analytical Chemist

Eb CLARINET
George March, Archery Instructor

CLARINET
Steven Accatino, Music Educator (Retired)
Nancy Bray, Knowledge Wizard
Jeanette Brown, Ice Sculpture Artist
Edmond Chow*, Concertmaster, Relaxation Enthusiast
Katy Christiansen, Program Manager
Brandon Cohen, Student
John Horn, Engineer Manager
Beth Macy, Handyman
Jane Maker, STEM & Art Teacher
George March, Abyss Musician
Rob Mayfield, Educator
Mike Morgan, Restaurant General Manager
Joanne Peterson, Creator of Happiness
Laura Quinn, Teacher
Michelle Riley, Account Exec./Health Care
John Toyama, Pillow-Mint Placement Supervisor
Alicia Watson, Professional Volunteer

ALTO CLARINET
Carol O’Keefe, Animal Colorist

BASS CLARINET
Laura Barrera, Retired Mom, Golfer
Casey Kim, Musician

ALTO SAXOPHONE
Kenn Cassius*, Safety Specialist
Allen Nickerson, Retired HR Executive 
Stacy Winett, International Coffee Sommelier

TENOR SAXOPHONE
Dylan Liujanto, HS Student
Paul Schindler, Former Jeopardy Contestant
Karyn Weber, Founder, Clarinet Fusion
Laurent Yu, A Cool Student

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Jack Echols, Engineer

FRENCH HORN
Tyler Fong, Picture Picture
Christine-Ann Immesoete*, Instrumental Music Teacher Extraordinaire
Mary Ellen Smidebush, Instrumental Music Teacher (Retired)
Bob Williams, Conductor

TRUMPET
Chris Anacona, King of Finland
Hugues Boisset, Observer
Diane Bomberg, Teacher
Steve Brady, Winemaker
Steve Capie, Software Developer
Bill Collins, Retired Engineer
Robert Gast, Retired Engineer
Steve Mullins, Musician
David Strachan-Olson, Technology Analyst
Daryl Witbeck*, Public Works Operations Manager
Ray Witbeck, Guest Musician
Bob Wright, Music Teacher (Retired)

TROMBONE
James Baranowski, Geologist (Retired)
Erlan Bliss*, Physicist
Francis Chew, Firefighter (Retired)
Ray Graf, Clinical Lab Tech. (Retired)
Josh Peterman, Traffic Engineer
Peter Sujan, Software Engineer
Rachel Sweet, User Experience Designer
Ken Whitham, Electrical Engineer (Retired)

EUPHONIUM
Don Allen, Geologist (Retired)
Jameson Davis, Law Student
Connor Jackson, Utility Maximizer
Chris Jones, Recreation Director
Ron Siemens*, Retired 

TUBA
Chuck Carroll, Thoughful Observer
Steven Christiansen*, Logistics
Norm Dea, Music Educator (Retired)
Ethan Thornburg, Software Engineer

PERCUSSION
Christine Calara, Social Worker
John Hughes, Analytical Chemist (Retired)
Theo Hui, MVHS Student
Paul Larimer*, Math Teacher
Ben Pridonoff, Wildlife Biologist (Snake Whisperer)
Willie Ross, Product Engineer
Josh Tan, Production Engineer
Jon Weiner, Communication

STRING BASS
Trinka March, Cat Wrangler 

* = Principal   ◊ = Charter Member

ANNOUNCER
Paul Schindler

LIBRARIAN
Allen Nickerson

PERSONNEL MANAGER
Alicia Watson

TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
John Toyama

GRAPHIC/WEB DESIGN
James Ketsdever

BUSINESS MANAGER
George March

We need experienced percussionists! » Contact Us